Scoil: Ballinvella, Lios Mór (uimhir rolla 7880)

Ballinvella, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hoard of coins hidden in Mick Murray's kiln field in Bishopstown, Lismore, County Waterford. It is said that a shoemaker hid it there, and made a shoe and and [?] put the coins into it.
    The shoe maker had a friend and he told him he would show him where he hid the treasure before he would die. The man got sick and gradually [?]
    His friend was afraid he would die before he would show him. So one day the man said he would bring him on his back to the place where the money was. He did so and on the way the old man died before he reached the place. Then the man was vexed because he carried his heavy load in vain.
    John Doocey
    Kilnacarriga, Co. Waterford