School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15457)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
An tSiúr M. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    no sense and went to examine the matter. When she came near the Lis she saw a strange sight, a band of fairy people dancing, singing and playing music. But, to the girls amazement, they advanced towards her and laid a magic spell over her and changed her into a fairy. Then they went back to the Lis with their comrades and all was over until morning. In the morning the child thought of home, in spite of the magic spell that had bewitched her. She succeeded in arriving at the Lis when she found herself in the most admirable land of dolls, boys, dresses and everything that could attract one. She began to play with her new toys and forgot all about home. Soon the Queen took her by the hand and brought into a room.
    She was made sit on a stool and was handed a bottle of milk and a whitethorne branch. She drank it and she was changed into a Princess. When the Queen died she became Queen of Fairyland and was over all the fairies.