School: Glencairn (roll number 1179)

Glencairn, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhuibhir

1. There is supposed to be money and jewels hidden underneath the ground at the "Kennels" between Cappoquin and Lismore. A man by the name of John Colbert working in Cappoquin, one night he dreamt of this hidden treasure. He got some other men with himself to go to the place. They brought with them some tools. They went every night for three nights. They did not stay long enough digging for the first and second nights as they had not courage enough. On the third night they brought with them a donkey and cart. They covered the donkey's feet with bags, also the wheels of the cart so as not to disturb the people of the town. On the third night they were digging for three hours. They saw a barrel of fire rolling down the hill towards them. They ran away terrified. They left it the same as they began and the treasure still remains hidden there.
    Mrs M Hickey
    Unknown