Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were much more numerous in olden times than they re now. There were two or three shops within two miles of my house. Mrs. Hannigan owned one ans another belonged to Miss Buckmaster. Those two shops were grocer's shops.
    Buying and selling after Mass was a general custom and is still carried on.
    Money was not always given for goods but cattle, sheep. pigs or horses were sometimes given in exchange.Labour was also given in exchange for goods. It was considered unlucky to transact business on certain days.
    Pedlars and dealers in feathers and rags still come to the district.
    Sovereigns, farthings and the fourpenny bits which are gone out of use now, were the coins used long ago
        1. trade
    James Power