Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty-six years ago when my father was about twenty years old he was coming home from a wake between seven and ten miles from his house. His homeward journey was along a lonely road with a wood at both sides of it. It was a frosty moonlight night.
    It was between half-eleven and one o'clock when he and two of his neighbour companions left the wake house. They were cycling down a very steep hill at the beginning of the wood when two of them saw a black dog coming out over the ditch. He followed them about five hundred yards. A black shade about a hundred yards came on the road before them and the dog ran back as quick as he could. Then a man walked out of the dyke and shouted at them
    "Beware, boys! Come off and walk". They got off and walked to the end of the hill.
    Some more boys were coming from the same wake an hour later. They also saw the man and the dog and the man shouted
    Mr James Power
    Glennaglogh, Co. Waterford