School: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (roll number 2718)

Templemichael, Co. Waterford
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

1. A short distance from the Castle in the centre of a field is St. Michael's Well. This well was at one time famous and on the 29th Sept each year, 'rounds' were made there by the sick, the lame and the blind who wished to be cured.
    Now it is forgotten and neglected and overgrown with briars and brambles so much so that the entrance to the well is scarcely visible.
    An old tree stands beside the well on the branches of which strings and ribbons were tied, believing by this that they were leaving the disease after them. People took bottles of the water home.

A story is told that the sick person who was to be cured by it's waters would see a small white trout in the well.

There is another folk-story about this trout but there are doubts about its veracity. A woman who lived near this well ran short of water and as St. Michael's Well was near here she said she would get the water there. She got it and put it into the kettle to boil but if she
    Miss Eily Lyons