Scoil: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2718)

Templemichael, Co. Waterford
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following wierd experience befell a young man who was employed as groom in Ballynatray Stables. One night as he was returning home later than usual from his work, he was surprised and startled to hear mournful singing at a little distance from him. At first he did not take much notice as he thought it might be one of his fellow workers out late also and returning to the house.
    As he went on his way he had to get through a large iron gate which was always locked. He climbed over it.
    When he got to the other side, it was then he saw the lady in white coming towards him singing mournfully. As she came nearer he could easily see her pale grief-stricken face. Not even then, was he convinced that anything supernatural was there, still believing that it was one of his companions trying to play a trick on him.
    He looked back after her and was wondering how she should get to