Scoil: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2718)

Templemichael, Co. Waterford
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Molana Abbey is another ruin about a quarter of a mile from Templemichael in the Ballynatray Demesne.
    The abbey was founded in the 6th century by St. Molanfide, sometimes called the prophet Fáidh. It was built on the island Darinis (Oak Island) on the right bank of the Blackwater (Darinis was also called the island of St. Molanfidhe). Molana was united to the mainland of Ballynatray by Grice Smyth Esq. A.D. 1806.
    The abbey was an abbey of Canons Regular founded A.D. 501. The statue in the abbey was erected by Miss Mary Broderick Smyth A.D. 1820 in memory of it's founder and first abbot there. He is represented as habited according to the Order of St. Augustine.
    St. Ita was supposed to be educated there by St. Fiachra - a monk and teacher in the abbey.
    It is a very weird looking place even in the day-time and none of the inhabitants of the district would pass by the place after midnight owing to a tradition that the monks were seen walking