Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had a great many cures for diseases. The names of the diseases which they can cure are ringworm, warts, yellow-jaundice and whooping cough. They used to have a cure for ringworm long ago to boil starch and put it for a poultice to a person's head. After a few days the ringworm would wear away. There is a man over in Dromore and he has a cure for warts. An old cure for warts was to put a bag of stones at a cross. The first person that takes the bag and counts the stones gets the warts himself. According as he would be counting the stones the warts would be going off the first person's fingers. There is a man near Aglish and he has a cure for the whooping-cough. The cure is to go to a holy well and to bring a bottle of water home and to give it to the person that has it. He should go to the well three times and give it to the person that has it. The cure for yellow-jaundice is to boil the flesh of a rat and put it for a poultice to the patient.
    John Ronayne
    Coolbagh, Co. Waterford