Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people buried gold in several places which are not found yet. There are a few places around here in which gold and silver are said to be. A man came across from England to look for gold. It is said he found gold hidden outside in the mountain. A man in England one night dreamt that there was gold in a field called Pairc na Trí gCúinne. He came across the next day in search of it. He found a flag and went and got a pick-axe and dug up the flag was a gold cup which he was delighted with. It is said that it was some rich person that buried it under this flag.
    Chriss Murphy