School: Baile Nua (Villierstown), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 7737)

Newtown, Co. Waterford
Seosamh Ó Conaire

1. The juice of a dandelion is a good cure for warts. A frog is a very good cure for a toothache. There is a herb called groundsel and it is a good cure for cuts.
    The blood of a black cat is a very good cure for wild fire. Boiled rushes and ashes mixed together are a good cure for ringworm. Butter made the first of May is a cure for sores. Nettles are a cure for rheumatism.
  2. In this townland there is a very old ruin. Many years ago there was a hospital there. A lot of people died and were buried there. The remains of the graves are still to be seen there.
    Most of the people died there during the year of the Famine in 1847. People say nowadays that if you went into the old ruin you would get a disease.
    One night an old man was
    John Smith