Scoil: Garrán Bán, Dúngarbhán

Garranbaun, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Maolchatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fields. He told his wife but she said it was no good unless he dreamed of it three nights after each other. On the second night he had the same dream and could hardly sleep the night after he was so excited. Anyhow he fell asleep at last and dreamed the same dream again.
    The next morning he and his wife went out to dig under the tree at day-break. He could not remember on which side of the fence he found the gold in.
    Anyhow he dug under the tree in the field he was in. When he had dug down five or six feet he came on a big flag which gave himself and his wife enough to do to lift it. When they had it lifted they found a small pot with a cover on it and when they lifted the cover they saw that it was filled with gold so the man's dream came true. They became very rich and were kinder than ever to the poor. There was hardly a night that they had not one or two poor people under their roof.
    One very wet evening a poor man who was wet to the skin came in and asked them for food and lodgings for the night. They gave him plenty to eat and a seat beside the fire to dry himself. That night the woman was boiling some potatoes for their supper. She had them in the pot in which they found the gold. On the
    William Tobin
    Dungarvan, Co. Waterford