Scoil: Garrán Bán, Dúngarbhán

Garranbaun, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Maolchatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is to peace them all down together and then take the four of them together. This is "empty the cup". The next thing is "cut the bread". It is done by rubbing your hand against your other hand. The next thing is "butter the bread". It is done the same way. The next thing is "snuff the nose". It is done by putting your hand up to your nose. The next thing is "smoke the pipe". It is done by putting your hand up to your mouth. The next thing is "knock at the gentleman's hall door". I is done by closing your fist and strike the ground. The next thing is to put out your five fingers and put a Jack between each of them then tip one Jack and take the four of them together. This is called "betty". The next thing is to put out three of your fingers and put a stone near each of them then to take the three of them together. This is called "three legs of the pot". The next thing is to put two stones about three feet apart and one stone between them then take the first and the last Jack. This is called "robin"
    Peggy Whelan
    Dungarvan, Co. Waterford