Scoil: Garrán Bán, Dúngarbhán

Garranbaun, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Maolchatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from his team must pitch the "Cat". Should no player catch the "Cat" in the air the pitcher places his stick on the "Bobs" and one of the other players throws the "Cat" at it. If he strikes the stick with it the pitcher is "out". Should he fail, the pitcher picks up his stick and strikes one of the pointed ends of the "Cat" so that it leaps into the air and he strikes it while in the air so as to send it as far away as possible. This is done three times. The pitcher then steps the distance from the "Cat" back to the "Bobs" making his steps as long of possible. He then challenges any of his opponents to cover the distance in a certain number of leaps allowing a leap to two of his steps. Only very seldom does any player try to cover the distance in the number of leaps allowed because the pitcher allows two or three leaps for safety. The team which has reached a certain number say one hundred, first are the winners.
    Tom Daly
    Ballyvoyle, Co. Waterford