Scoil: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the national schools were in Ireland, the children used, to go to what were known as hedge schools. There was one school in Delahunty's knock Shangan. It was built of clay, fruze, and stones. There was an old school, but not a hedge one, where O'Loughlins now reside. To this one my grandfather went. The name of the teacher was Mr. O' Flynn. He was a native of this parish. He has about £45 per year.
    School was often held in farm houses. they taught all Irish in school. The teachers had great meas of Irish culture. The children had books the names of which were Sequal no 1 Sequal no 2 Reading - made - easy and Aristotle. The children had separate class each. They were not taught writing until they were about 10 years old.
        1. buildings