Scoil: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it with a log of wood. They took it out of the water after a few days. When it was well dried they brought it home. Then the hacklers came with a bug stick and skinned it. They carded it and made tow of it. They spun the tow to make thread. Then they sent it to the weaver, to make cloth and hemp of it. They dyed it in different colours. When they thatched they got straw and began at the eave of the house and put thatch and clay and scallops on it. They made two ropes. Leather belts were cut from leather. The cooper made barrels and churns from wood. Wheels were made by wheelwright from wood. A nailer made nails from Swedish steel. There was a Limekilm opposite Powers' of the bastle Road where lime was burned. They put it on crops. Men went out at nights fishing and often were lost at sea.
    Eibhlín Ní hAodha
    Miss Margaret Whelan