Scoil: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the little girls used make their own rag-dolls and their clothes. In the Summer they made daisy-chains. They played skipping, knucks, swinging, thread-the-needle, weigh-the-buckety, rounders, cabbies, tig, high-gates and see-saw. The boys used play the different games of ball, marbles, tug-o'-war, snaring rabbits with snares, leap-frog, climbing trees, hand-ball, sack-racing, doing cat's turn, duck, cat, and chinas. Some bad boys used rob birds' nests. In Winter they had their favourite games of hurling and football. Both boys and girls used play battle-door or shuttle-cock, with a bat and a cork. When the long nights came they had other games such as rabbits and marbles and they make boats, boxes, hats, fans, and flowers. All these were great Irish games, and are being carried on till this day. They had no bought-made toys as we have now.
    Bríd de Paor