Scoil: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Máire Ní Haoda 10:6:'38
    Holy Wells
    There is a holy well in Hally's bog. It is in a corner of the field. There is a straw leading out from it, and going to a quagmire. From there is leads to Raher's lios. Long years ago when the hermits or monks of St. Ronan build a monastery in the field next to the bog, called the Church field, they drew water from the well. While going, at the well, and coming back with the water, they prayed. Silver sand bubbles in the well. Long ago there was a stone cover over it but now in the course of years, it has fallen down. There is no fish in the well, nor crutches or anything near it, to indicate anyone being cured there. The people use the water for household purposes.
    Máire Ní hAodha