Scoil: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one smith in this parish. His name is Ned Kenny. His forge is situated on the side of the road in Lisnakill. It is slated. He had an anvil to hammer the iron on, a sledge to hammer it, and nails. The smith shoes horses, ponies, donkeys and jinnets. The bellows is made of wood and leather. First he puts a bar of iron into the fire and blows it until it is hot enough. Then he takes it out with a tongs and lays it in a basin of water to cool. Then he hammers it to whatever shape he wants it. The water out of which he takes the iron is good for chilblains. The smith mends all the broken farm implements.
    Eibhlís Ní hAodha