Scoil: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People get cured from various diseases and pains by herbs and weeds and by washing themselves in holy wells. The ancient people were not as well educated as the people of today are, so they knew no medicine save that which they extracted from weeds and other herbs. For example, when a person's bones got broken or injured in any way, they made ointment out of marsh-mallow and rubbed it on the bones that were injured. There is a holy well in Drimcannon which cures warts. There is also a holy well in Mothel, which cures almost every disease. Hundreds of people go there on the second Sunday in July, as that is believed to be the day for getting cured. The patrons of the well are SS. Brogan and Cuan.
    Jackie Power
    Ní fios