Scoil: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many places around here called after lioses such as Lismore, Lisduggan and Lisnakill. Lioses are really forts or strongholds built by Irish chieftains as protections against an attack by man or beast. Lioses were made by digging a deep, wide ditch in a circular shape and throwing the clay in and forming a fence around it. They are usually made in lonely places near water and are surrounded by trees. The residents of the Lioses got in by means of a bridge which they pulled up after them. They are supposed to be built during the period of the Danish Invasion. There is a story told about the lios in Lisduggan but it is only a legend. A crock of gold was hidden under a griddle and to get it the griddle should
    Jackie Power
    Ní fios