Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago children used not wear boots or shoes until they were nine or ten years old. I do not know about anyone who never wore boots or shoes. The children do not ever go barefooted now. I do not know if anything is done with the water after washing the feet only throw it out. I do not know any story about the water. The boots are not made locally but they are repaired by the man of the house. There is no shoemaker in this district. There was no shoemaker in this district long ago. Clogs with wooden soles were worn long ago. Some people wear clogs always in wet weather. Leather was never made in this district. People used never make foot coverings of any kind of skin.
  2. A red cinder or a reddened stick is put into water used for washing the feet before it is throw out. It is done to keep evil spirits away.
    (Some do not throw out the water, if feet are washed on Saturday night, till Sunday morning)
    Kathleen Gear