Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Milk was drank. Skim milk or buttermilk were drunk. Long ago hanging tables were used. When in use they were near the wall and when not in use they were up against the wall. Flour bread, wholemeal bread and oatmeal bread was eaten. Yellow meal was used also. The bread was made like any ordinary cake only the meal was mixed through the flour. Meat was not eaten often. Fresh and salt meat were eaten. Pigs head and pigs feet were generally used. Herrings and mackrel were eaten. Some vegetables were eaten long ago but it is now gone out of fashion. Pigs feet were boiled and the cake was boiled on top of them. The cake was made of flour, breadsoda, and currants and mixed like any ordinary cake. Seán báiste was made also. Water was put on a plate, pepper and salt was put on it, and it was eaten with potatoes. Certain foods were eaten of Fridays and fastdays. On a fast day Seán báiste was eaten. Certain food is eaten on Shrove Tuesday. Colcannon is eaten on Hollamus day for dinner. I do not know when tea was first used in the district. Mugs were used before cups became common.
    1. products
    Kitty Quann