Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mór

Dunmore East, Co. Waterford
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ago. The oldest head-stone that I could read dates back to the 17th century. Many other head stones are of later years. The incription on some of the stories is very hard to reas as it is partly worn off. Many of the stories are quickly disappearing for the want of care. The part of the grave yeard facing the South is in perfect condition and has no head stones marking to show that anyone was buried in it.
    Every year the people of Rathwhelan used to come there from miles around. The music was supplied by wandering musicians with such instruments as flute, fiddle, barrel organ, mouth organ, tin-whistle and melodian. Many old women used to come selling appled and other goods (from the city). The sports were ended by a dance held on the middle-piece. No traces of which is to be seen.
    Many weird stories are told about Rathmoylan Cove. Hundreds of years ago a boat was wrecked off the point of the cove. Several boats have been wrecked since in the vicinity. The occupants of each boat are supposed to have seen the first boat and heard music played by the ships phantom orchestral.
    Some years ago a boat was wrecked at this point having seen the Phanton Ship. All the
    Rathmoylan, Co. Waterford