Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have three cows at home, there names are the Roan, Whitehead and Curley. When we are driving the cows we say How-up. We put the cows in a cow shed at night, and tie them around the neck with a chain. There is a horse shoe over the door to bring luck to the cows. When we are milking the cows we talk to them to keep them quite. It is a very lucky thing to have goats among cattle because they eat herbs that would be injurious to the cattle. When we are calling the calves we say suck suck. The names of my calves are Star and Billy. When we are calling the cows we say prugie prugie. When my mother is setting eggs, she gets a box and puts hay into it, and a clocking hen, and the hen stays on them for about three weeks.
    Eileen Finn