School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. The name of the glorious Sarsfield Earl of Lucan, is inseparably connected with the history of the district. Lucan is his birthplace; in lucan was his ancestral home. In the calendar of the ancient records of Dublin there is a quaint memoir of a Patrick Sarsfield, Mayor of Dublin, from whom the soldier-hero was descended. It is as follows:-

"There hath been of late yeares, a worshipfull gentleman named Patrick Sarsfield, that bore the office of Maioraltie {?} in Dublin {1554-5} who kept so great a port in this yeare, as his hospitalitie to his fame and renowne, resteth as yet in fresh
    Lucan, Co. Dublin