Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Lucan Demesne is reached by passing under the road, through a tunnel leading from the Hotel Grounds.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Visitors can obtain there spa Waters from the Attendant.
    The demesne on the south side of the river between the Spa Hotel and Leixlip, is oen to the public, by kind permission of Captain Vesey. It affords some delightful walks along the winding banks of the Liffey, that silently glides through the ancient woods and overhanging trees.
    In the private part of the demesne are the ruined remains of Lucan castle, the old "Priory of St Mary's of Lucan" and a curious monument called the "Sarsfield Cenotaph". Lucan House, the residence of the Lord of the Manor, Capt C Colthurst Vesey, D.L., is a large house of comfortable proportions, with a plain Ionic front.
    Lucan Demesne, Co. Dublin
    C. Grahame