Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a hundred times while here and there are mysterious stairs and passages. The caretaker before the present caretakers related how at midnight the ghost of the old butler walks the many room and often how he heard chains rattling and doors banging and opening while often his very bedroom was opened and he felt a mysterious presence. Frank Hughes who father is at present gardener in St.Edmundsbury and whose home is situated in the grounds was travelling home one night from work and took a shortcut which meant passing the old mansion. Just as he neared the house he felt the presence of a second person. Although he heard nothing he could feel the presence and horrors! when he had just passed the mansion he distinctly felt the hot breath on his cheek
    Maura Cormack
    Sarsfield Terrace, Co. Dublin