School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. There is a hermits cave down in the fields behind the Hermitage Golf Club, which was occupied by a hermit and his wife long, long ago. It is five miles long and it runs under the ground as far as Clondalkin, there is supposed to be an iron table in it, which can never be taken out. We have a cross roads in our district where all the good people meet, there is an old story told about it, where a little girl was going for tobacco for her father and she met in with those people who invited her to dance so she joined in as she thought for a little while. When she did not return that night her father got worried about her and started a search for her, so at the end of a week she returned and her father asked her what happened her as she had been a week away. "Oh father" she said I could not get away from that lively dance as I have only been away two hours. She died in the course of a couple of weeks after.
    I live in a district where there are many old stories told about it. It has a most peculiar name, Curtis Stream Palmerstown. Some people say it got its name from a man passing
    Margaret Cahill
    Quarryvale, Co. Dublin