Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children. Who even is twenty calls a person to come to her and that person calls another and so on until only one person remains and that person is the spier. Every one hides and when the spier counts up to a certain number she goes in search of the hiders, if the spier sees anyone she calls out "I spy such a person, one, two, three and that one must come out of her hiding place and they both race to the spiers den. If the spier reaches den before the other she is counted as caught; the spier then returns and continues spying the others until none are left. The last girl to be spied then is caught and is obliged to be spier of the next game.
  2. Any number of children you like can play this game. All the children but three stand in a row these are the sheep; two children mind the sheep, these are the shephards and the other child is the master. The master comes and counts his sheep. When
    Fan Neill
    Chapel Hill, Co. Dublin