School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    better to play it in the dusk. first of all one child is chosen to seek. All the other children hide in special places. If they are playing out of doors they have more fun as they have more places to hide. If they are indoors the child who is seeking the others covers her eyes. When ready the children call out "Cuck Coo" and the seeker looks for them. The last caught has to seek the next time. You can play this game in the summer and indoors in the winter.
  2. kick the can is a game we play at home. One child is chosen as the fool. The fool has a can beside him and one of the players kick the can and then they run away. The fool has to go after the can and put it back in its place while the others are hiding. Then she follows them and if she sees anyone she says "seen (Teresa) and they run and if teresa kicks the can before the fool she may go off again. But if the fool kicks the can before Teresa she
    Maisie Kennedy
    Ballyowen, Co. Dublin