Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. A Bishop (ar lean)

Not the least of Lucan's glories is that here the future Archbiship of Toronto said his first prayers, learned his first lessons, received his first aspirations to his exalted calling.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of prayer. Often, in the beautiful shrubbery, the little boy, rosary in hand, was seen kneeling in the dawn of morning. His sister assured the writer that she had frequently to rouse him from his absorption in deep contemplation. In his nineteenth year he entered Castleknock College; in hais twenty-first he was a postulant in the College of St.Lazare, Paris, where after his theological course, he finished his naritiate. On his return to Castleknock he continued his studies till June 1843, when he was ordained priest by Dr. Murray, Archbishop of Dublin in Maynooth College. For three years Father Lynch as a Lazarist made his name as an eloquent preacher. On the 29th of June 1846, he arrived in company with Father Fitzgerald at New Orleans LA. Bishop Odin received hin in Galveston, and appointed him to Houston, Texas. Her he was in his element. Bishop Lynch visited Rome and Ireland in 1862 and 1869. He also visited Lucan (In April 1860 Dr Lynch became Bishop of Toronto). In 1879 he again visited Ireland and Rome. great was the jou of the old inhabitants of Lucan. His Grace held a reception in the Parochial House and warmly conversed with his old friends poor and rich alike. He strenuously pleaded the cause of Home Rule with the Lord Lieutenant