Scoil: Stillorgan (uimhir rolla 2472)

Stillorgan, Co. Dublin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Cabinteely in the county Dublin there stood a lone bush in a field that had not been tilled for many years, as it was said to be haunted. One day a local farmer said he would plough the field and defy superstition. He cut down the bush himself and started to plough. Not been able to finish the ploughing in one day he returned home. During the night the man's hair was turned snow white and the next morning both his horses were found dead. Nobody ever knew what happened, for the farmer could not explain. The only thing he knew was that he ploughed up bones and also skeletons.