Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

30-3-38 Local Cures
    There are a few local cures in Dalkey.
    There is a very good cure for a sting of a nettle. When he pain of the sting starts get a dock leaf and put it on the little white pimples which come after the sting. After about five minutes the sting dies.
    Another cure is that when a person has warts he or she goes to the nearest forge and gets the dirty water in which the blacksmith had cooled the red hot iron. Then they rub the water n the warts and they would be cured.
    Another cure for warts is to go to a field and get a dandelion flower. Squeeze the white juice out of the flower and rub on the wart After a few minutes it would be cured.
    A cure for a toothache is to get a piece of tobacco and put it in the hole of the tooth. The strong taste and smell of the tobacco
    Mr Fox
    Saint Patrick's Avenue, Co. Dublin