School: Presentation Convent, George's Hill, Dublin (roll number 5933)

George's Hill, Co. Dublin
The Sisters

1. Answer to No 1.
    These schools for the education of poor female children are situated on George's Hill, in the parish of St. Michan, in the City of Dublin.
    No 2.
    They are kept by ladies who form a branch of a Religious Order instituted in Ireland about forty years back, for the gratuitous education of female children, and known by the name of the Sisters of the Presentation. The schools are attached to the convent in which these ladies reside. The Sisters, together with one young woman, who is paid for her attendance, are the persons employed in teaching. The name of the Superior of the Convent is Mrs. Knowd. The schools are open from 9.30 till 3 o'clock each day, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays excepted; and continue so the whole year with the exception of short vacations at Christmas and Easter and of about three weeks in August. On Sundays
        1. buildings