School: Presentation Convent, George's Hill, Dublin (roll number 5933)

George's Hill, Co. Dublin
The Sisters

1. The eighteenth century shows this district haunted by hunted Catholics with their Chapel in Ball Alley, and their schools existing by stealth in Church St. and Prapher Lane. Towards its close came Miss Mullaly to lay the foundation of the busy school we know as the Presentation Convent, George's Hill; but these efforts quite subterranean were broken in on at the close of the eighteenth century when the Newgate Prison and the adjoining courthouse filled the people's mind by the illustrious prisoners who were there housed and tried.
    The brothers Sheares met their doom at that iron gateway of the playground in Green St., and the courthouse in some midnight silence may yet give back an echo of the speech which Emmett made in the dock in 1803.
    From the back windows of George's Hill Convent at this time was a full view of old Newgate Prison with the dark walls of its prison cells overshadowing the gruesome gallows tree whereon so many precious lives were sacrificed.
    From the front windows of this convent can be seen the Old St. Michans Church with its tower built in 1095 by a large colony of Danes who had been converted to Christianity after the "Battle of Clontarf". From its earliest days old St. Michans had a close connection with Christ Church. For almost 500 years this historic church was the centre
    Saint Michan's, Co. Dublin