School: Presentation Convent, George's Hill, Dublin (roll number 5933)

George's Hill, Co. Dublin
The Sisters

1. In the closing decades of the eighteenth century the Papist poor were sunk in ignorance.
    Miss Marie Teresa Mullaly, a humble shopkeeper's daughter in Dublin was smitten with the sacred ambition to attack the powers of darkness in their citadel. The poor-school which she opened in Mary's Lane quickly overflowed. She dared to dream of founding a Convent. The great Miss Nano Nagle was at the time perfecting her plans in Cork for the foundation of the Presentation Order expressly for the instruction of the poor. The two kindred spirits came together and were knit in a friendship that never was sundered. On here return to Dublin Miss Mullaly threw here heart and her fortune into her enterprise.
    The site of an old glass factory was purchased in the very centre of the reeking dens which then clustered around George's Hill, and the first stone of the present Convent was laid in 1788. Even in this depth of obscurity it was not safe to display any token of a Convent or a Papists school. The house grew up, tall, bare, gloomy and undistinguished like its neighbours. The children were employed in glove-making to protect them from the penalties attached too the crime of education. It was not till 1794 that
        1. buildings