Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the Abbey Assaroe is a cave locally known as “Gatsby”. In the olden times the priests used to say Mass there, with a scout to warm them when the English were coming. There is an altar hewn out of the solid rock, a holy-water font, and a monk’s head is hewn out of the solid rock also, in the cave.
    Assaroe, Co. Donegal
  2. Years ago there was a distillery situated on the Mall. It was owned by a man named Kelly and gave a great deal of employment. Whiskey was distilled and bottled there. Trade got bad and after some time the distillery closed its doors thus leaving a number unemployed.
  3. Years ago a man named Gillespie was famous for making ropes, twines, fishing-line etc. What is now known as the “Back Mall” was known then as the