School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

on the coals, and poured water over them when cooked and dipped the potatoes in the “soup”
    Oat bread was made on a grid iron which stood up in front of a bright fire. According as the cake got hard and brown it was kept turned This was eaten with butter to the tea and sometimes with milk. A “scowder” was a soda cake made on the coals. It was often make like this in olden times.
    Bonty (sic) was made in every house. The potatoes (raw) were peeled and grated and "squeezed “or pressed through a muslin cloth. The starch remained in the cloth and this was mixed with flour salt, etc. and baked in solid form or in form of pancake At the present time in Behey Boxty is made but only at Hallow Eve. The water that is pressed out is used for making starch and in olden times this was the only starch they used When a “melder” of meat was brought home from the mill some of the husk was also brought home and a dish called “Sowens “was made. It resembled thin gruel but was very sour. It is scarcely, if ever, made nowadays.
    Salted fish was a common article of food and a very primitive mode of cooking was to put a junk into the potato pot when boiling the dinner and boil all together. This is never done now
    1. products