Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    “BEASTINGS” is still eaten in this district. This is made from the third “milking” after the cow calves. In olden times in this district this was used for “kitchen” to their dinner. Only the children, nowadays care for it.
    It was a usual custom in Behey long ago to send a member of the family in company with a companion from a neighbour’s house, to the sea, some miles distant for a “CREANAC”. This consisted of dilsk, sloke barnicles and winkles and often “wrak” the kind suitable for eating. These were cooked and eaten to the dinner and were considered a great treat. This is still done in Behey but only very seldom nowadays. The Irish name Famanach was the name often given to these Sea foods.
    Carrigeen Moss (known locally as “CRAUTHER” was also well known in this district and was used as “hot drinks” for persons with colds.
    Mashed Potatoes known locally as “Bruisey” is, and was a favourite dish especially on Hallow Eve.
    A favourite dish in Ballyshannon at Hallow Eve is an eel. Most houses try to have one for that day.
    Potato cake was always, and is still made here.
    In the confectionary line Sam told that YELLOW ROCK used to be made here from brown sugar, butter and a little water. boiled, left to set and then pulled until
    1. products