Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a family who were very poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    parties. Soon after they began to think it would be better if they built a summer house in which to entertain the gentry and the spot they selected for this was the Leprechaun glen.
    The workmen started immediately building the summer house, their master disregarding the warnings of the fairy to whom he had made the promise never to enter the glen.
    On the evening they had it finished the fairy appeared in a greate rage and shaking his hammer at the summer house both it and and the mansion fell asunder with a noise like thunder and all their gold had vanished and they were left as before. They then had to go to live in the old farmhouse which their grandmother had kept clean.
    Soon after they made up their quarrel with their rich cousins and they all lived together happily ever afterwards.
    Jack Harkin
    Corlea, Co. Donegal