School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a man known as Paddy who was very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    see to it that he won. Paddy again obeyed and when the fight began the first blow Paddy hit knocked the big fellow out cold. Paddy was now as rich and any other man in Ireland. Sometimes later the fairy came to Paddy and told him that he and the rest of the fairies had planned to steal the King’s daughter whom Paddy had cured and in return for his kindness to Paddy he would ask him to help. Paddy agreed and the fairy took him to a field where there were hundreds of other fairies and everyone of them running around calling out, “get me a horse, get me a horse and Paddy started to call too.
    Just then the fairy came up to him and he was very vexed. He warned him not to speak until he was spoken to. Paddy promised and they all set off on horses and Paddy on a yearling calf. They rode on very quickly until they came to a big lake with an island in the middle of it. In one leap they landed on the island and in another they reached the far side. Dambut that was a great lep for a yearling calf, says Paddy after having promised not to speak. Then the fairy came up and with one blow of his fist knocked Paddy off the calf.
    Thomas Morrow
    Doobally, Co. Donegal