Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used to eat oat bread, because there was no flour. Our people do not mind the time they used grinding stones. There are also other kinds of bread such as boxty, oat meal bread and potatoe cake. The people used to bake what would do them every day. The reason why the cross is put on a cake is to help it to bake. The way oat meal cake is made is to put oat meal in a basin. The put a drop of boiling water in on top of the oat meal and shake a little salt in the baisin also. Then mix altogether and flatten the cake as flat as you can. Then put it standing on a suport beside the first called a griddle. This griddle is made in the forge by a man called the black-smith. There are a lot of special days in which special bread is made such as on Shrove Thuesday we make pancakes and at hallow een we make barren brack.
    1. products
    Jack Harkin