School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story (continued)

Once day John Dorrian and Neil Travers were quarring at Lough Colmcille for this school.

it still. “no no no” he said in an angry voice.
    When he started again he said that long ago when Saint Colmcille was on the run his pursuers followed him to the lough. On his way to the (chap) lough he picked four little trees. At that time the lough was only a swamp with a small piece of solid ground in the middle of (the ground) it. Colmcille went in on this bit of land and planted these trees on it. When his pursurers [sic] came his length he made the swamp into a lake. Then he named the men that were after Colm-cille and gave them the day and date they (gave them) were after him. Then he began again and said “Woe woe woe betide the name that took the trees and if you do not believe I will show you his foot prints in the mountain” and then he disappeared off the road.
        1. saints
    Jack Harkin