School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

About one hundred years ago there was a smith who lived in Golands and manufactured iron and steel into a lot of articles.

(continued from previous page)
    cow market. By good luck he met a publican who knew him well. He took him into the house and gave him dry clothes, a feed of hot spuds and a herring and two glasses of whiskey. He stepped out to the market and vowed he never was as good a man. He bought three head of cattle and he had no bother returning for the tide was out. He came home and he always said that bath did him good for seven years.

The society known as the Molly's Men sprung from an incident in a remote district.

The society known as the Molly's Men sprung from an incident in a remote district. Molly Mc Guire was a young girl that lived all alone in a nice little cottage. The young people of the locality paid several visits to her house. They held their harmless amusements. They also did several little acts of charity such as free labour thatching her house and helping her to plant some spuds.
    Nora Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane