School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

It is said that if a man misses a ridge when setting potatoes there is some one to die in that house before a year.

(continued from previous page)
    or bad luck will fall on that house. It is said that one should rub cow's dung on the calf's mouth so that he will not eat rags.
    Collector: Joseph Mohan, 14 yrs.
    Tullynagrena, Letterbarrow P.O. Tis
  2. (no title)

In the townland of Dysart there is an old graveyard. Long ago, there used to be buried there unbaptised children but it is all filled up now.

14-7-1938
    In the townland of Dysart there is an old graveyard. Long ago, there used to be buried there unbaptized children but it is all filled up now. They used to put a cross of wood over all the graves in the night time so that no one would see them. Every six months they used to paint the graveyard walls, the gates and
    John Mc Groary
    Tullynaha, Co. Donegal