School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

There is a stone the shape of a tombstone in Clogher in Cathrine Kelly's hill.

There is a stone the shape of a tombstone up in Clogher in Cathrine Kelly's hill. They say this stone was left there about a hundred years ago. The people say it was the soldiers put it there. There is another great stone on this hill also. People say that one day, a long time ago, there were ten soldiers out on the hill and it started to snow and they had no place to go. They walked on to see could they see any house but they went out in the direction of Carn.
    When they had two miles walked, they saw that there was a great mist coming on and they thought it could be better for them to turn back again. So they came back and when they reached Cathrine Kelly's Hill, they saw a grave pit but it was not deep enough for the ten of them to go into and to keep the snow off them.
    They saw one mighty big stone in it and one of them said to the other nine that if it was lifted, they could go in and sleep in it till morning and then they could go home. So they started to lift the stone and when they got it lifted, the ten
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynagreana, Co. Donegal