Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time long ago a widow and her son Tom lived alone in a little house. They only company they had was a pet rabbit. The great King of the place heard the rabbit could do many strange things, so he decided to buy it. Tom also heard of the King’s coming to him so he decided upon how he would act when the King would come. There was a little fort that Tom and his rabbit was in the habit of frequenting. If Tom was there first the rabbit had a little path by which it easily could make its way after him.
    The day came when the king was to come to buy the rabbit. Poor Tom did not know what to do to show the rabbit’s cleverness, for it was not as clever as he pretended it to be. At last they saw the king coming, so Tom decided that he would make his way to the fort. His mother locked the rabbit in the room
    AT1542: The Clever Boy
    Mollie Toland