Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    till I get some tea.” His mother wouldn’t give it to him so he stuck his sword into her breast and she pretended to fall dead. He then got an old horn and blew into her ear three times and she jumped up.
    They king said he would give him freedom a five hundred pound for the spear and the horn, so he got it. When he went home he gave another party. When the people came he wanted to show what he could do with the spear, so he stuck it into the queen. The people all screamed but he told them he had a thing that could take the dead to life. He got the horn, and began to blow into the queen’s ear but could not get her back to life. He nearly went out of his mind. He went back to Tom this time to get him burned. He put poor Tom in a bag and started off with him. He stopped at a hotel to have some lunch so he left down the bag outside.
    A man came along and asked Tom what was he doing in the bag, so Tom said he was going to heaven. “I have often heard of heaven said the man. “Will you let me go along with you,” said he. “Open the bag you, and get in first,” said Tom. He got in and Tom walked off. The king came out and lifted the bag and walked on. When he came to where he was to burn him he opened the bag and found it wasn’t Tom he had at all. He let Tom go free for being so clever and went home himself, disgusted, to mourn
    AT1542: The Clever Boy
    Mollie Toland