School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    I had another drink before starting out for the train. I got to the place about half past six. I was too soon, and there weren’t many people about. I sat down on a box in a corner, I was a bit tired after the journey, and walking round the place and must have fallen asleep so I heard or saw nothing more, until I felt a hand shaking me and heard some one saying “Get up with you, what are you doing here,” I jumped and saw a railway porter, I said I was waiting on the train, “The train” says he “is in Donegal by this”. I sat down again not knowing what I was to do, I couldn’t stay there as he was locking the place for the night, I couldn’t stay in Derry either, as I had no money left but one shilling and sixpence and no on in the place knew me.
    An idea struck me I would walk on the railroad, as I didn’t know the other way and I couldn’t go astray walking there. I went into a public house, bought a naggin [?] of whiskey for sixpence, it was cheap at the time, and two buns and started on my way.
    I walked on for about three miles, it was then kind of dark, I heard voices coming meeting me, says I to myself I’ll go to one side and let whoever they are go past, Up cam three men carrying a coffin, the last main said he was able to go no farther and would have to get help. “Who will help to carry this coffin” says the first man. “Who will help us but wee Johnny Martin” says each one of the others, “he is in there behind the ditch”. “Come out here Johnny and give us
    Ellie J. Mc Girr
    Laghey, Co. Donegal